• In January 2021, after a mapping process of the Romanian current ecosystem (policy instruments, enabler institutions, startups & firms), 7 strategic working groups were formed with over 100 members (startup support organizations, hubs, accelerators, founders, VCs, business angels, representatives of the ministries) that worked together envisioning the future of the Romanian Startup Ecosystem. The Strategic Workshops focused on 7 pillars: regulatory framework, access to finance, market incentives, entrepreneurial culture & human capital, infrastructure & support programs; R&D and innovation. 85 specific interventions were drafted within the working groups, the interventions were prioritized by the members of the working groups and taken down to 12 most relevant. The interventions were consolidated into a coherent and comprehensive white paper which will be the subject of a public consultation over a period of two weeks.
  • ROStartup public consultation focuses on the 12 interventions of the white paper and its objective is to involve the broad community into voting and get the appropriate government institutions to be aware of the community’s initiative and improve their understanding on the needs and aspirations of the community. Each intervention is divided into activities and explained in detail.  Each participant in the ROStartup public consultation will receive 5 votes.
  • We encourage you to vote and remember that only together we can make a change and create a strong and competitive Romanian Startup Ecosystem.

public consultation

VOTE for the top 5 most relevant interventions for our ecosystem 🚀 to be included in the next Romanian Startup Ecosystem Strategy.

Strategic Working Group Members

Raluca Alexandrescu – Rubik HUB

Smaranda Balut – Rubik HUB

Razvan Craciunescu – Universitatea Politehnica Bucuresti

Alexandru Donici – ASAP JOBS

Corina Forascu – Faculty of Computer Science, Alexandru I. Cuza University – Iasi

Vlad Gliga – Rubik HUB

Nina Irimia – ADR SE

Cristina Juc – Spherik Accelerator

Andrei Cosmin Munteanu – CoWork Timisoara

Cristian Munteanu – Early Game Ventures (EGV)

Ioana Sfarlea – 3RD Sector – Cluster Social Entrepreneurship and Circular Economy

Ciprian Stanescu – Social Innovation Solutions

Valentin Iulian Toc – Rubik HUB

Karina Lung – Cluj HUB – ROTSA

Georgiana Vieru – Rubik HUB

Alexandru Bogdan – ROCA X

Ioana Calarasu – Ministry of Investments and European Projects

George Carpusor – Ministry of Investments and European Projects

Robert Cotuna – Rubik HUB

Oana Craioveanu – Impact HUB

Cristian Dascalu – Gapminder VC

Camelia Dragoi – European Investment Fund

Simina Lakatos – IRCEM

Daniel Matei – Impact HUB

Cristian Negrutiu – Sparking Capital

Dragos Nicolaescu – Visionary Business Consultants SRL

Daniela Serban – ARIR Asociația pentru Relații cu Investitorii la Bursă din România 

Oana Mihaela Bara – BCR

Dan Zbuchea – ADR Centru

David Achim – MakeITinOradea

Alexandru Agatinei – HowToWeb

Florin Cardashim – Codecamp

Bogdan Florin Ceobanu

Ioana Certescu – Rubik HUB

Ana Ciobanu – Rubik HUB

Matei Dumitrescu – ROCA X

Cristiana Istrate – Gheorghe Asachi Technical University Iasi

Alin Pausan – Actable 100

Dana Gliga –  Rubik HUB

Calin Sipos – Cluj Startups

Letitia Stefan – Nifty Learning

Alexandra Stroea – Iulius Group

Adriana Truong – Rubik HUB

Daniel Uritu – CNIPMMR

Ana Maria Cretu – BCR – InnovX

Gabriela Monica Asaftei  – Rubik HUB

Cristiana Bogatanu – ROTSA

Sebastian Gabor – Digitail.io

Christopher Haley (facilitator) – World Bank

Marius Jitea – General Secretary of the Romanian Government

Valentin Maior – Techmatch

Carmen Sebe – SeedBlink

Catalina Udrea – ADR Bucuresti-Ilfov

Mircea Vadan – Activize 

Ionut Amariei – Rubik HUB

Alexandru Burciu 

Raluca Cibu-Buzac – ADR V

Cristin Cistelecan – ADR V

Lenuta Alboaie – Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza (IS)

Cosmina Paul – Ana Arslan Academy

Marius Mitroi – Unitatea Executiva Pentru Finantarea Invatamantului Superior a Cercetarii Dezvoltarii si Inovarii

Bianca Muntean – Transilvania IT Cluster

Monica Obogeanu – Orange Romania

Andrei Pitis – Simple Capital 

Ionut Tarcea – .Lumen

Lidia Betoaea – ADR NE

Iulia Trandafir – Simple Capital

Angela Achitei – Fundația “Alături de Voi”

Andrei Dudoiu – SeedBlink

Cristina Mihalschi – ADR SV – Oltenia

Cristian Otgon – ADR NV

Ion Gheorghe Petrovai – FreshBlood

Diana Rusu 

Alexandru Sarbu – SeedBlink

Adina Simionescu – Rubik HUB

Tudor Stanciu – Digital2Law

Ana Cristina Toncu – Techcelerator

Aurora Candel – Ministerul Economiei, Mediului de Afaceri si Turismului